Candler General Hosp., Inc. v. Lamb
[…] Lamb's eye.If plaintiffs can prove this by any evidence other than expert medical evidence, they have not suggested it to us.
The purpose of OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) is to prevent "frivolous or unsuitable actions," i.e., actions where plaintiff sets out to prove negligence but is unable to do so without expert evidence; if plaintiff cannot establish negligence and causation without expert testimony, the case is generally a professional malpractice action within the meaning of § 9-11-9.1.SeeRazete v. Preferred Research, 197 Ga.App. 69, 70, 397 S.E.2d 489.To this end, OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) provides: "In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-