Candlewood Landing Condominium Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of New Milford
[…] General Statutes § 47-202(8). In a condominium, the term common elements means "all portions of the common interest community other than the units." General Statutes § 47-202(4). "It is elementary to say that what is not a unit is a common element, if it is within the real estate owned by the condominium association." Grey v. Coastal States Holding Co., 22 Conn.App. 497, 503, 578 A.2d 1080, cert. denied, 216 Conn. 817, 580 A.2d 57 (1990). Each unit owner owns an undivided fractional interest in the common elements.

The taxing scheme for condominiums is established by General Statutes § 47-204(b)(2) as follows: "[E]ach unit shall be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any common elements...." Included in the unit owner's tax assessment is his fractional share of the common elements. The trial court reasoned that because the common elements are taxed to the individual unit owners, only the unit owners may appeal the assessments.