Candlewood Landing Condominium Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of New Milford, No. 15383
[…] Page 1009

interest community is defined as "real property described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for (A) real property taxes on, (B) insurance premiums on, (C) maintenance of, or (D) improvement of, any other real estate other than that unit described in the declaration." General Statutes § 47-202(7).

The act defines a condominium as "a common interest community in which portions of the real property are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of the real property is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners." General Statutes § 47-202(8). In a condominium, the term common elements means "all portions of the common interest community other than the units." General Statutes § 47-202(4).