Cangemi v. Prestige Cadillac, Inc.
[…] Neither of these lists is intended to be exhaustive or exclusive. Additionally, as with the factors provided in other contexts, the trial court should consider only relevant factors, and it is within the trial court's discretion to determine how much weight any single factor should receive. [Village of Edmore, 322 Mich.App. at 255-256, quoting Shawl v Spence Bros, Inc, 280 Mich.App. 213, 238-239; 760 N.W.2d 674 (2008).]

In this case, the summons was issued on October 22, 2019. Plaintiff served defendant in accordance with MCL 257.248(4), which provides that a licensed automobile dealer, as a condition precedent to the granting of a license, must stipulate and agree "that legal process affecting the dealer, served on the secretary of state or a deputy of the secretary of state, has the same effect as if personally served on the dealer." According to the proof of service, the complaint and summons were served on the Bureau of Licensing Regulations Division in Lansing, Michigan, on October 25, 2019. According to a letter from the Secretary of State, the documents were received there on October 28, 2019, but were not forwarded to