Cannon v. Bryant
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's assertion, an affirmative defense may be raised in a motion for summary judgment even though it had not been raised previously in the pleadings. Competitive Food Systems, Inc. v. Laser (1988), 170 Ill.App.3d 606, 120 Ill.Dec. 442, 524 N.E.2d 207.
Plaintiff next contends that his amended complaint, filed subsequent to the expiration of the relevant statute of limitations, relates back to the original complaint which was timely filed and, consequently, was not time-barred. Section 2-616(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 2-616(b)), which governs amendments to pleadings and whether they relate back to the filing of the original pleadings, provides, in pertinent part:
"(b) The cause of action * * * set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted * * * in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege * * * the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action * * * set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended."
In Illinois, pleadings are liberally construed and they are not intended to present, define and narrow the issues or limit the proof needed at trial. (Swaw v.