Cannon v. Or. Dep't of Justice
[…] The state did not retry plaintiff, because the prosecution trial exhibit files could not be located. Plaintiff was released from prison in December 2009, and he filed this action on February 26, 2010, alleging torts in connection with the investigation of the murders, the analysis of the evidence, and the conduct of prosecution and defense counsel.3

Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, contending, among other arguments, that plaintiff's claims against DOJ, OSP, and OSU are barred by the statute of ultimate repose, ORS 12.115(1), which provides:

"In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of."