Canonsburg Gen. Hosp. v. Sebelius
[…] SeeSt. Elizabeth's Med. Ctr. of Bos., Inc. v. Thompson, 396 F.3d 1228, 1230 (D.C.Cir.2005). The CMS reimburses healthcare providers 2 for, inter alia, “the reasonable cost” of services provided to Medicare beneficiaries. See42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b)(1).

Congress authorized the Secretary of Health and Human Services to issue regulations defining reimbursable costs and otherwise giving content to the broad outlines of the Medicare statute.” Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 506–07, 114 S.Ct. 2381, 129 L.Ed.2d 405 (1994) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A)). Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary has “discretion to determine ... the ‘reasonable cost’ of services.” Id. at 507, 114 S.Ct. 2381. “Reasonable cost” is defined as “the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of the incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations” promulgated by HHS. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A).

Title XVIII of the Social Security Act established the Medicare program to provide health insurance for the elderly and disabled individuals. See42 U.S.C. §§ 1395 et seq.; see alsoBaptist Mem'l Hosp. v.