Cantrell v. Morris
[…] A. Express Statutory Damage Remedies

A few states have enacted statutes creating or regulating claims for damages for state constitutional torts.3 Indiana, however, has no statutory provision comparable to 42 U.S.C. section 1983 creating an explicit civil remedy for constitutional violations by either individual officers or governmental entities.

Indiana does have legislation expressly affirming the free speech rights of "court employees." Ind.Code § 33-23-12-1 through 33-23-12-3 (2004). Specifically, the General Assembly has acknowledged that "the right of every citizen to freely participate in political activity is inherent in the guarantee of free speech contained in Article 1, Section 9" and that "employees in the judicial branch of state government have the same rights guaranteed to all Indiana citizens." I.C. § 33-23-12-1(1), (4). The same chapter provides that "a court employee" may not be "discouraged from engaging in political activity." I.C. § 33-23-12-3(1).