Cantrell v. Putnam County Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Id. "First, forfeiture creates an economic disincentive to engage in future illegal acts." Id. at 347-348. "It also serves another significant, albeit secondary, purpose. Forfeiture advances our Legislature's intent to minimize taxation by permitting law enforcement agencies, via the sale of property seized, to defray some of the expense incurred in the battle against drug dealing." Id. at 348.

The forfeiture of a vehicle is governed by Ind.Code § 34-24-1-1,2 which provides:

(a) The following may be seized:

(1) All vehicles (as defined by IC 35-41-1), if they are used or are intended for use by the person or persons in possession of them to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation of the following:

(A) A controlled substance for the purpose of committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the following:

* * * * *

(vii) Possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug (IC 35-48-4-6).

* * * * *

The State must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the property was subject to seizure. Ind.Code § 34-24-1-4(a).