CANYON LAKE PARK v. LOFTUS DENTAL
[…] See also Cary v. City of Rapid City, 1997 SD 18, ¶ 3, 559 N.W.2d 891, 892

; Dave Gustafson & Co., Inc. v. South Dakota State Highway Commission, 88 S.D. 557, 558, 225 N.W.2d 594, 595 (1975) (noting that findings are superfluous in a stipulated case); State v. Western Surety Co., 26 S.D. 170, 178, 128 N.W. 173, 176 (1910) ("Clearly where all the facts are stipulated, and there is no issue to be tried by the court, no findings of fact are necessary, as there are no facts to be found; the parties having agreed and stipulated as to the facts.").

[¶ 13.] SDCL 15-6-52(a) as amended provides that "[f]indings of fact, whether based on oral or documentary evidence, may not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." Here, the parties presented stipulated facts thereby waiving their rights to findings of fact and conclusions of law and the trial court nonetheless entered findings of fact. The court's findings of fact are superfluous and no deference need be given to them on review.