Capac Bus Drivers Ass'n v. Capac Community Schools Bd. of Educ.
[…] On appeal to this Court the Association agrees that its notification of September 1, 1982, was sent 43 days after the deadline which the automatic renewal clause provided and was therefore untimely. The Association argues, however, that the actions of the Board following its receipt of the notification in effect waived the 30-day notice requirement. As a result, the 1980-1982 contract was not automatically renewed and the Board, by refusing to discuss economic concerns, unlawfully failed to bargain with the Association in violation of the PERA, specifically M.C.L. Sec. 423.210(1)(e); M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(10)(1)(e), which provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer * * * to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees * * * ".

In reviewing a final decision of an administrative agency, we are mindful of the limited role afforded us on appeal.