Capano v. Dunne
[…] If, by a two-thirds vote, the Board finds that the OUI conviction is the petitioner’s “sole disqualifier”2 for an LTC and, “by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner is a suitable person to be a firearm identification card or license to carry holder,” the Board “shall determine that the petitioner’s right or ability to possess a firearm is fully restored in the commonwealth with respect to such conviction . . . and that such conviction shall not prohibit such petitioner from applying to a licensing authority for a firearm identification card or license to carry.” G.L. c. 140, § 130B(d).

General Laws chapter 140, § 131(d) provides that a “determination of unsuitability shall be based on: (i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety.” The Supreme Judicial Court has stated that an applicant may also be “unsuitable” to possess an LTC if the applicant is disqualified based on any of the disqualifying circumstances or criteria expressly identified in G.L. c. 140, § 131. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.