Cape v. Veeck
[…] But see Sears v. Oakwood Training Facility Dep't of Human Res., 623 S.W.2d 232 (Ky.Ct. App.1980)

(foster grandmother was employee because payment of hourly rate for tasks beneficial to enterprise was dependent upon her actual service).

We find the reasoning of the Murray State College and Wolf courts persuasive, particularly in light of the expressions of congressional intent and the explanation of the Foster Grandparent's program in the Code of Federal Regulations. First, 42 U.S.C.A. § 5058 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law no payment for supportive services or reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses made to persons serving pursuant to subchapter II of this chapter shall be subject to any tax or charge or be treated as wages or compensation for the purposes of unemployment, temporary disability, retirement, public assistance, workers' compensation, or similar benefit payments, or minimum wage laws.

(Emphasis added.)