Capes v. State
[…] Due to a violation of these conditions, the trial court revoked Appellant's home detention after 309 days. Appellant was then incarcerated for 101 days while awaiting trial and sentencing. The trial court ruled that appellant was entitled to 101 days credit for time served, but Appellant claims that the court erred by failing to credit him for the 309 days he spent on home detention.

We must consider the statutory provisions governing credit time. I.C. § 35-50-6-4(a) (Burns 1994) states: "A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I." I.C. § 35-50-6-3(a) (Burns 1994) provides: "A person assigned to class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing."