Capetola v. Barclay-White Co., 2397.
[…] Some question existed as to whether or not persons on government property were entitled to the benefit of the local state laws and on February 1, 1928, Congress passed an act, 45 Stat. 54, 16 U.S.C.A. § 457, providing that "In the case of the death of any person * * * by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a * * * place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be; and in any action * * * the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State * * *."