Capital Bank Intern. Ltd. v. Citigroup, Inc.
[…] Id. § 13-423(b); Koteen v. Bermuda Cablevision, Ltd., 913 F.2d 973, 974-75 (D.C.Cir.1990).

Second, the plaintiff may establish general jurisdiction under sections 13-334 or 13-422. D.C.CODE §§ 13-334, 13-422. For general jurisdiction under section 13-334, the plaintiff must show that the defendant "carries on a consistent pattern of regular business activity within the jurisdiction." Trerotola v. Cotter, 601 A.2d 60, 63 (D.C.1991) (citing D.C.CODE § 13-334). For general jurisdiction under section 13-422, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant is "domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintain[s] . . . its principal place of business in, the District." Id. (quoting D.C.CODE § 13-422); Richard, 946 F.Supp. at 68.

Under both specific and general jurisdiction, the exercise of personal jurisdiction must comply with constitutional due process. Gorman v.