Capital Cities/ABC, Inc. v. Brady
[…] 50 U.S.C.A. App. § 5(b)(4) (emphasis added).

On February 2, 1989, the Regulations were amended in an attempt to comply with the Berman Amendment. See 54 Fed. Reg. 5229, 5231 (1989); Declaration of R. Richard Newcomb ("Newcomb Decl.") at ¶ 10. According to the new Regulations, all transactions relating to "informational materials" are currently authorized by a general license. See 31 C.F.R. §§ 515.206(a), 515.545(b).3 The definition of "informational materials," however, excludes "intangible items such as telecommunications transmissions," see id. at § 515.332(b)(2), and the Regulations prohibit "transactions related to informational materials not fully created and in existence at the date of the transaction." Id. at § 515.206(c). Moreover, the "remittance of royalties or other payments relating to works not yet in being" is precluded. Id. at § 515.545(b).

Plaintiff, Capital Cities/ABC, Inc. ("ABC"), owns and operates the ABC Television Network which televises, inter alia, various sporting events.