Capital Properties, Inc. v. City of Providence
[…] As no contractual predicate exists for an award of attorneys' fees to CPI, any authority for such an award must necessarily derive from either statute or this Court's inherent equitable powers. See Vincent v. Musone, 574 A.2d 1234, 1235 (R.I.1990) (per curiam)

; Cheetham v. Cheetham, 121 R.I. 337, 342, 397 A.2d 1331, 1334 (1979).

The motion justice based his decision awarding attorneys' fees upon the following four grounds: (1) a Superior Court judgment in a distinct but similar action was persuasive precedent under the principle of stare decisis; (2) the provisions of G.L.1956 § 44-7-12(b), which permit the court to "award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from the collection of a municipal tax levy * * * "; (3) the inherent authority of the Superior Court to award attorneys' fees in the interests of justice; and (4) the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1988, which authorizes attorneys' fees to a party that successfully has vindicated a federal constitutional or statutory claim.

Timeliness