Capitol Body Shop, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that this statute creates a cause of action against Defendants for failing to pay an amount sufficient to "properly and fairly repair[]" insureds' vehicles (Doc. 3, ¶ 110; Doc. 68, p. 5). I disagree. The sole duty § 83-11-501 imposes on automobile insurance companies is to refrain from "requir[ing] as a condition of payment of a claim that repairs to a damaged vehicle ... must be made by a particular contractor or motor vehicle repair shop." See Addison v. Allstate Ins. Co., 97 F. Supp. 2d 771, 773 (S.D. Miss. 2000) ("[T]he statute unambiguously forbids only the conditioning of payment upon the selection of certain body shops, not the steering of insureds toward certain shops.")

The second clause of the statute limits the insurer's contractual duty to pay for repairs by providing that "the most an insurer will be required to pay" is "the lowest amount" for which the repair could be properly and fairly completed "by a contractor or repair shop within a reasonable geographical or trade area of the insured."

Plaintiffs argue that Defendants' motions to dismiss are premised upon "reading out" the portion of § 83-11-501 that references "the lowest amount that such vehicle or glass could be properly and fairly repaired" (Doc. 68, pp. 4-5; Doc. 69, p. 21; Doc. 70, p. 28). In fact, it is...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT