Capitol Hill Restoration Soc'y v. Dist. of Columbia Mayor's Agent for Historic Pres., No. 09–AA–1262.
[…] See Parrish v. District of Columbia, 718 A.2d 133, 136 (D.C.1998). The first point to be noted is that statutes meant to alter the time period for petitioning almost invariably contain clear language to that effect. See, e.g.,D.C.Code § 2–309.05(a) (2001) (“A contractor may appeal a Board decision to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals within 120 days after the date of receipt of a copy of the decision”) (emphasis added); D.C.Code § 8–809(a) (2001) (“The hearing examiner's decision may be appealed within 15 days of the issuance of the decision to the Board of Appeals and Review.”) (emphasis added); D.C.Code § 34–605(a) (2001) (“Any public utility or any other person or corporation affected by any final order or decision of the Commission ... may, within 60 days after final action by the Commission upon the petition for reconsideration, file with the Clerk of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals a petition of appeal.) (emphasis added). These statutes all expressly “provide[ ] a different time frame” for filing a petition for review under D.C.App. R. 15(a)(2); by contrast, § 6–1112 delays only the finality—but not the appealability—of the order.

Our opinion in Glenwood Cemetery is particularly instructive.