Capitol Hill Restoration Soc. v. Zoning Commission
[…] In addition, the District of Columbia Administrative Practice Manual prepared by the Administrative Law Section of the District of Columbia Bar Association, the principal drafters of the APA, states:

Under the [APA] . . . once a public hearing has been granted the Zoning Commission will be required to meet certain due process requirements, such as notice. . . . [Id. at 117.]

This evidences the clear opinion of the drafters that the APA was intended to apply to the Commission. This conclusion is confirmed by D.C.Code 1967, § 11-722 (Supp. IV, 1971), which provides in relevant part:

The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction . . . to review orders and decisions of . . . the Zoning Commission of the District of Columbia . . . in accordance with the [APA]. . . .

In view of the fact that the APA limits judicial review to "an order or decision of . . . an agency in a contested case"5 (emphasis added), Section 11-722 would be meaningless if, as the government contends, proceedings before the Commission are never contested cases.