Capitol Packing Company v. United States
[…] Aikins v. United States, supra; Hyatt v. United States, supra.

Case No. 7611Sol Felsen et al. v. United States.

Farmers Livestock Commission Company was at the time in question one of the two largest commission sellers of steers at the Denver stockyards. The individual appellants Felsen, Cooper, and Miller were partners doing business as Farmers Livestock Commission Company, a partnership, which was incorporated under the same name during the administrative proceedings. Appellants were charged with violating § 312(a) of the Act 7 U.S.C.A. § 213(a), which makes it unlawful for any market agency "to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device" in connection with the marketing or selling of livestock. The partnership was a "market agency," as defined in the Act, as were the individuals named above as partners.