Capr v. Sims
[…] Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on ... the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.15
¶ 13 There are exceptions to this general prohibition. RCW 82.02.020 "does not preclude dedications of land or easements within the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply."16
¶ 14 17
¶ 15 The burden to prove that a condition is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development is on the governmental entity imposing the requirement.18
"Tax, Fee, or Charge"