Capriglione v. Radisson Hotels Int'l, Inc., Civil No. 10-2845 (AET)
[…] Nor has this Court found any such case. Instead Plaintiffs question whether RHI should properly be considered a franchisor, noting that the License Agreement does not make any mention of the word franchise, franchisor nor franchisee. (Pls. Opp. Br., at 5—6; 22—23). Under New Jersey law, however, any determination as to the existence or non-existence of a franchise relationship requires a factual evaluation of the legal rights and obligations between the parties. See N.J.S.A. 56:10-3(a) (defining a "franchise" as one requiring "a written agreement for a definite or indefinite period, in which a person grants to another person a license to use a trade name, trademark, service mark, or related characteristics, and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise.").The terms of the License Agreement between RHI and Harbourwalk Hotel Limited Partnership clearly provide for a franchise relationship, permitting the use of the "Radisson" mark, while leaving all matters relating to the management and operation to the licensee Hotel. (Def.'s Mot. For Summ.