Capstone Bldg. Corp. v. Capstone Building Corp. (Ex parte Capstone Building Corp.)
[…] After discussing the decisions in McKenzie and Carr v. International Refining & Manufacturing Co., 13 So.3d 947 (Ala.2009), the Court of Civil Appeals continued:
Capstone petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari, arguing that we should overrule McKenzie and reverse the judgment of the Court of Civil Appeals. The question presented is a pure question of law subject to de novo review by this Court. Simcala, Inc. v. American Coal Trade, Inc., 821 So.2d 197, 200 (Ala.2001).
Specifically, the question presented is whether the six-year limitations period provided in § 6–2–34(1) is applicable to Walker's claim that he was injured as a result of wanton conduct by Capstone. Section 6–2–34(1) provides:
“The following must be commenced within six years:
“(1) Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery.”
If Walker's claim does not fall within the six-year limitations period provided in § 6–2–34(1), then, by default, it falls within the two-year period provided by the catchall provision of § 6–2–38( l ), which states:
“All actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated in this section must be brought within two years.”
In applying the six-year statute of limitations of § 6–2–34(1) to Walker's claim alleging that Capstone acted wantonly, there are only two decisions of this Court upon which the Court of Civil Appeals might have, and did, rely: McKenzie v. Killian, 887 So.2d 861 (Ala.2004), and Carr v.