Carcano v. Jbss, LLC
[…] An interlocutory order or judgment is one which is "made during the pendency of an action and does not dispose of the case but requires further action by the trial court in order to finally determine the entire controversy." Bob Timberlake Collection, Inc. v. Edwards, 176 N.C.App. 33, 37, 626 S.E.2d 315, 320, disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 531, 633 S.E.2d 674 (2006). An interlocutory order may be appealed, however, pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-277, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2007). Similarly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-27(d) recognizes that some actions have potentially serious consequences, such as when a "substantial right" is affected, and thus warrant an appeal. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-27(d)(1) (2007).