Cardi Corp. v. R.I. Dep't of Admin.
[…] See Pl.'s Mot. for Temporary Restraining Order 12. Therefore, the merits of the claims are evaluated under the APA. See Glasgow, Inc. v. Fed. Hwy. Admin., 843 F.2d 130, 137 (3d Cir. 1988). Pursuant to this deferential standard, a court may vacate or reverse an agency decision only if "it is 'arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.'" Sorreda Transport, LLC v. U.S. Dept. of Transportation, 980 F.3d 1, 3-4 (1st Cir. 2020) (quoting Darrell Andrews Trucking, Inc. v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 296 F.3d 1120, 1124 (D.C. Cir. 2002)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

To qualify for funding through the Federal-Aid Highway Program, the State is required to solicit bids via a request for proposals. See 23 U.S.C. § 112(a). The winner is to be chosen "only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility." Id. § 112(b)(1). After selecting a proposal, RIDOT must obtain FHWA's concurrence; otherwise, no money will flow from Washington. See id. The scope of FHWA's review is cabined by the following statutory language: