Cardi Corporation v. Department of Administration
[…] On August 11, 2021, the Court issued an Order, ECF No. 34, granting Defendants’ motions for summary judgment. Due to the time-sensitive nature of the proceedings, the Order was issued without a full account of the Court's reasoning. This Memorandum fills in the gaps.
To obtain funding for a highway project through the Act, the State is required to solicit bids via a request for proposals. See 23 U.S.C. § 112(a). The winning contractor is to be chosen "only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility." Id. § 112(b)(1). After selecting a proposal, RIDOT must obtain FHWA's concurrence; otherwise, no money will flow from Washington. See id. The scope of FHWA's review is cabined by the following statutory language: