Cardinal Health, Inc. v. Holder
[…] Distributors of Schedule I or Schedule II drugs—controlled substances with a “high potential for abuse,” 21 U.S.C. §§ 812(b), 812(2)(A)-(C)—must maintain “effective control against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels,” id. § 823(b)(1). In addition, distributors that supply controlled substances to pharmacies must “design and operate a system to disclose to the [distributor] suspicious orders of controlled substances” and, in turn, disclose those suspicious orders to the DEA. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). “Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id.

The DEA has authority to revoke or suspend a party's registration for a variety of reasons, including that a registrant “has committed such acts as would render his registration ... inconsistent with the public interest.” 21 U.S.C. § 824(a)(4).