Cardinal Health, Inc. v. Holder
[…] See21 U.S.C. § 824(d) (The Attorney General [and the DEA Administrator by designation] may, in his [or her] discretion, suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under this section, in cases where he [or she] finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety.”). DEA regulations direct that “an order of immediate suspension ... shall contain a statement of [the Administrator's] findings regarding the danger to public health or safety.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(e). An immediate suspension order under § 824(d) remains “in effect until the conclusion of such proceedings, including judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Attorney General or dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 21 U.S.C. § 824(d).

B. Factual and Procedural Background2

Cardinal is one of the nation's largest wholesale pharmaceutical drug distributors.