Cardiosom v. United States
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3(a)(1)(D)(i)(I).
In a letter dated July 21, 2008, the Government notified Cardiosom that its contract was terminated effective June 30, 2008. Cardiosom promptly filed a complaint in the Court of Federal Claims alleging that the contract termination resulted in a breach of contract, or alternatively, that it resulted in an uncompensated taking of property prohibited by the Fifth Amendment. Cardiosom, 91 Fed.Cl. at 661–62. The trial court dismissed the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, relying upon the last sentence in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3(a)(1)(D)(i), which states that “[n]othing in subclause (I) [the clause stating that the contracts were terminated] shall be construed to provide an independent cause of action or right to administrative or judicial review with regard to the termination provided under such subclause.” Id. The trial judge concluded that the plain words of the statute “prohibit contractors from bringing any suit arising from the contract termination, such as claims for damages resulting from the termination.” Id. at 662.