Cardozo v. United States
[…] Cardozo's conviction for fourth-degree sexual abuse.

1. Sexual contact

Third-degree sexual abuse and fourth-degree sexual abuse both require proof that Mr. Cardozo engaged in or caused "sexual contact" with E.R. D.C. Code §§ 22-3004 and - 3005 (2012 Repl.). Sexual contact is defined as "the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." D.C. Code § 22-3001(9) (2012 Repl.). The United States thus was required to prove that Mr. Cardozo acted "with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • United States v. Jackson
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • February 3, 2022
    ...1005–06 (D.C. 2019). For a recent (and exhaustive) criticism of a broad reading of kidnapping, see Cardozo v.