Cardroom Int'l LLC v. Scheinberg, Case No. CV 12-02870 MMM (AGRx)
[…] Superior Court, 153 Cal.App.3d 555, 557 (1984) ("Notice of the litigation does not confer personal jurisdiction absent substantial compliance with the statutory requirements for service of summons").

The parties disagree concerning the types of evidence a plaintiff is required to submit to showproper service. Plaintiff contends it has effected proper service by mail on a number of defendants who reside outside California pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40. That statute states:

"A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing." Id.