Cardroom Int'l LLC v. Scheinberg, Case No. CV 12-02870 MMM (AGRx)
[…] CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 416.10(a)-(b).

"Proof of service by mail on out-of-state defendants must nevertheless strictly comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 417.20, subdivision (a)." Bolkiah v. Superior Court, 74 Cal.App.4th 984, 1001 (1999). Plaintiff asserts that under that statute and California case law, the return of a signed receipt is unnecessary to establish proper service. It maintains that a filed proof of service, standing alone, is sufficient to show effective service. Code of Civil Procedure § 417.20(a) states that "[i]f . . . service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence." See also Cruz v. Fagor America, Inc., 146 Cal.App.4th 488, 498 (2007) ("'we hold that the California statutory scheme (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 415.40 and 417.20 read together) permits completion of service by mail when the return receipt is signed by a person so authorized by the defendant.