Care Choices Hmo v. Engstrom, 01-2682.
[…] Care Choices HMO v. Engstrom, 170 F.Supp.2d 741 (E.D.Mich. 2001). We are asked in this case to decide whether 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(e)(4) contains an implied private right of action in federal court for Medicare-substitute HMOs.3 We hold that it does not, and affirm the district court's decision.

II.

We review the district court's decision regarding subject matter jurisdiction de novo. American Fed'n of State, County, and Mun. Employees Local 506 v. Private Indus. Council of Trumbull County, 942 F.2d 376, 378 (6th Cir.1991).

The statute at issue in this case, 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(e)(4), provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the eligible organization may (in the case of the provision of services to a member enrolled under this section for an illness or injury for which the member is entitled to benefits under a workman's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan, including a self-insured plan, or under no-fault insurance) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under such law or policy —

(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or

(B) such member, to the extent that the member has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.

Absent an express private right of action, federal courts may in certain circumstances find an implied right of action. In Cort v.