Care Net Pregnancy Ctr. of Windham Cnty. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
1. The USDA's Community Facilities Loan Program

The USDA's Community Facilities Loan Program (“Loan Program”) makes and guarantees loans in rural areas with less than 20,000 people. See generally7 C.F.R. §§ 1942.1–1942.50 (2012). [N]ot-for-profit” private organizations are among the entities eligible for the Loan Program. Id. § 1942.17(b)(1)(ii). Loans may be used for “water or waste disposal” as well as “other essential community facilities providing essential service primarily to rural residents and rural businesses.” Id. § 1942.17(d)(1)(i). “Essential community facilities are those public improvements requisite to the beneficial and orderly development of a community operated on a nonprofit basis,” including, among other things, [h]ealth services,” and [c]ommunity, social, or cultural services.” Id. § 1942.17(d)(1)(i)(B).

In determining an applicant's eligibility for the Loan Program, the USDA may conduct a “preapplication” review. See id. §§ 1942.2(a), 1942.17(c)(2).