Care Net Pregnancy Ctr. of Windham Cnty. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Id. § 1942.17(d)(1)(i)(B).

In determining an applicant's eligibility for the Loan Program, the USDA may conduct a “preapplication” review. See id. §§ 1942.2(a), 1942.17(c)(2). “This process entails a preliminary review of certain materials to determine whether the applicant may be eligible, and is intended to avoid unnecessary expenditures by applicants whose ineligibility can be determined at an early stage.” Defs.' MSJ Mem. at 2. Applicants who successfully complete the preapplication stage must then submit a final application for funding. See7 C.F.R. § 1942.2(c).

“If at any time prior to loan approval it is decided that favorable action will not be taken on a preapplication or application, the [USDA] will notify the applicant in writing of the reasons why the request was not favorably considered,” and of the process for administrative review. Id. § 1942.2(d).