Caremark, Inc. v. Goetz
[…] Federal law further requires group health plans to "provide that payment for benefits with respect to a participant under the plan will be made in accordance with any assignment of rights made by or on behalf of such participant or beneficiary of the participant[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1169(b)(1).

In accordance with the aforementioned federal law, Tennessee law provides that "the state shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery" that Medicaid recipients may have against any third parties, Tenn.Code Ann. § 71-5-117(a) (2003), and that "[u]pon accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the state of the right of third party insurance benefits to which the recipient may be entitled." Id. § 71-5-117(b). Tennessee's regulations provide that claims should not be made against Medicaid until "other probable third party resources to the recipient have been collected[.]" Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. § 1200-13-1-.04(2) (2002).