Caretolive v. Von Eschenbach, 2:07-cv-729.
[…] 1. Biological Product Approval Process

For unapproved biological products, the sponsor seeks FDA approval by submitting a BLA pursuant to the PHSA. 42 U.S.C. § 262(a). The FDA will approve a BLA for an unapproved biological product if the BLA demonstrates that the product is safe, pure, and potent, id. § 262(a)(2)(C)(i)(I), and that the facility in which the product is manufactured "meets standards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure, and potent," id. § 262(a)(2)(C)(i)(II).

Generally, when the sponsor of a biological product has completed the clinical trial process, it can submit a BLA in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 601.2(a).