Carey & Associates, P.C. v. Jackel
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coe v. Board of Education, 301 Conn. 112, 117, 19 A.3d 640, 643 2011). "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Santorso v. Bristol Hospital, 308 Conn. 338, 349, 63 A.3d 940 (2013); Melfi v. Danbury, 70 Conn.App. 679, 686, 800 A.2d 582, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 922, 806 A.2d 1061 (2002).
Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA)
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) states that "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Anderson v. Schoenhorn, 89 Conn.App. 666, 667, 874 A.2d 798, 800 (2005).
Only the commercial or entrepreneurial aspects of professional practice can form the basis of a CUTPA claim. Haynes v.