Carey v. Lincoln Loan Co.
[…] On appeal, defendant raises four assignments of error. The first three pertain to the allowance of summary judgment and, specifically, to the trial court's determinations that the land sale contract is subject to ORS 82.170 and that the disputed contract provisions are unenforceable as unreasonable restraints against alienation. The fourth assignment challenges the award of contractual attorney fees.

In its first assignment of error, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that a land sale contract is a "loan agreement" governed by the notice provisions of ORS 82.170. ORS 82.170 provides:

"(1) If a loan agreement authorizes the lender to refuse to accept repayment of the loan prior to the date provided for repayment in the loan agreement, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Carey v. Lincoln Loan Co.
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • 28 Diciembre 2005
    ...decision and remanded for the trial court to decide plaintiffs' argument that the provisions are unconscionable. Carey v.