Carey v. Sugar Curtis Circulation Company v. Sugar, Nos. 74-858
[…] The undertaking was provided by Curtis and the order of attachment issued. The sheriff then levied on the debt owed by National to Wrestling, and money in the total amount of $24,324.17
Page 76
was paid to the sheriff by National in April and May 1973, and in April, June, and July 1974.
Under CPLR, a defendant may discharge an attachment by giving an undertaking in an amount equal to the value of the property attached, § 6222, or by successfully moving to vacate the attachment under § 6223. That section provides:
"Prior to the application of property or debt to the satisfaction of a judgment, the defendant, the garnishee or any person having an interest in the property or debt may move, on notice to each party and the sheriff, for an order vacating or modifying the order of attachment. Upon the motion, the court shall give the plaintiff a reasonable opportunity to correct any defect. If, after the defendant has appeared in the action, the court determines that the attachment is unnecessary to the security...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Wynn v. Scott, No. 75 C 3975 and 75 C 3981.
...interpretation of a state law doctrine could modify or avoid the federal constitutional question presented.5 See also Carey v.