Carey v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] He has muscular dystrophy, and he cannot hold a ballot in his hand, place a ballot in a mailbox, or hand a ballot to a municipal clerk.

Michael Reece lives in Sun Prairie. He has cerebral palsy and is paralyzed from the chest down. He cannot hold a ballot in his hand, open the door to deliver it to a mail carrier, place it in a mailbox, or hand it directly to the municipal clerk.

In past elections, each plaintiff has relied on the assistance of a third party to return his or her absentee ballot.

Plaintiffs are challenging the validity of one sentence in Wis.Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 that describes the process to be used for returning an absentee ballot: “The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” In 2020, the commission issued a memo that included the following interpretation of § 6.87(4)(b)1: “A family member or another person may . . . return the [absentee] ballot on behalf of a voter.” Dkt. 31, ¶ 24.