Cargill, Incorporated v. Commodity Credit Corporation
[…] Some 3,000,000 bushels of Commodity's corn were stored in Albany, beginning in May, 1950. By the summer of 1951 signs of deterioration appeared; Cargill claims it gave the critical notice on August 17. When Commodity loaded out the corn in November, some of it had greatly deteriorated. Commodity denied that Cargill's notice complied with the Agreement and claimed that even if it did, the corn had already deteriorated and that Cargill did not exercise due care after the notice. Damages were claimed to be some $400,000.

Section 4(c) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 714b(c), provides that "All suits against the Corporation shall be tried by the court without a jury." Nevertheless Cargill demanded and the District Judge, over Commodity's objection, granted a jury trial on Commodity's counterclaim.