Carlin v. Dairyamerica, Inc.
[…] Milk, milk products, and prices paid by handlers to producers of raw milk ( i.e., dairy farmers) are regulated by what are commonly referred to as Federal Milk Marketing Orders (“FMMOs”) issued by the USDA pursuant to section 8c(5) of the AMAA. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5). The promulgation process is described in Block as follows:

Under the scheme established by Congress, the Secretary must conduct an appropriate rulemaking proceeding before issuing a milk market order. The public must be notified of these proceedings and provided an opportunity for public hearing and comment. See 7 U.S.C. § 608c(3). An order may be issued only if the evidence adduced at the hearing shows “that [it] will tend to effectuate the declared policy of this chapter with respect to such commodity.” 7 U.S.C. § 608c(4). Moreover, before any market order may become effective, it must be approved by the handlers of at least 50% of the volume of milk covered by the proposed order and at least two-thirds of the affected dairy producers in the region. 7 U.S.C. §§ 608c(8), 608c(5)(B)(i).