Carlisle v. COLUMBIA IRR. DIST.
[…] Id. A copy of the resolution must be published and also mailed to owners of property within the proposed LID boundaries. Id. If, after a hearing, the district board decides to move forward with the improvement, "the board shall enter an order establishing the boundaries of the improvement district." RCW 87.03.490.

¶ 7 After the board establishes the LID, the irrigation district must pay for the improvement costs, operations, and maintenance by levying a special assessment on the LID properties "in proportion to the benefits accruing thereto." RCW 87.03.495. The levy and calculation of the assessments must be "in the manner provided by law for the levy and collection of land assessments or toll assessments." Id. If the LID properties are unable to pay any bonds sold to pay for the improvement, "the amount delinquent shall be paid by the general warrants of the irrigation district at large." RCW 87.03.500.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY