Carlson v. Astrue
[…] See Brueggemann v. Barnhart, 348 F.3d 689, 692 (8th Cir.2003).

Carlson first argues that the ALJ's decision has no medical support in the record, because no agency medical expert explicitly determined that Carlson's impairments did not equal a listed impairment as required by SSA policy. The determination of whether a claimant meets or equals an impairment described in the Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, is made at step three of the disability determination process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). During this step, the ALJ has the responsibility to decide whether “medical equivalence” has been established. Id. § 416.926(e). An impairment is medically equivalent under the regulations if it is “at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” Id. § 416.926(a). If the ALJ finds that a claimant has an impairment that meets or equals one of the listings, then the claimant will be found disabled. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii).

Here, Carlson argues that SSA policy also requires the ALJ to receive expert evidence on the issue of equivalence.