Carlson v. City of Troy, Docket No. 78-2877
[…] McGinn, 271 Mich. 28, 34, 260 N.W. 108, 111 (1935). See also Kortering v. Muskegon, 41 Mich.App. 153, 199 N.W.2d 660 (1972)." 2

This Court will not interfere with the granting of mandamus if there is evidence to support the trial court's findings. Absent abuse of discretion, the trial court's ruling will not be disturbed. 3

The trial judge's order granting the issuance of the writ of mandamus was based on his interpretation[90 MICHAPP 548] of section 112(2) of the Subdivision Control Act of 1967, 4 which states:

"(2) The governing body, within 90 days from the date of filing, shall tentatively approve and note its approval on the copy of the preliminary plat to be returned to the proprietor, or set forth in writing its reasons for rejection and requirements for tentative approval."

The trial judge's interpretation of the statute is indicated by the following colloquy with the city attorney:

"THE COURT: You didn't put these reasons in writing on the preliminary plat, did you?