Carlson v. City of Troy, Docket No. 78-2877
[…] M.C.L. § 560.106; M.S.A. § 26.430(106) states:

"Sec. 106. No approving authority or agency having the power to approve or reject plats shall condition approval upon compliance with, or base a rejection upon, any requirement Other than those included in section 105." (Emphasis added; footnote omitted.)

Section 105 of the Subdivision Control Act of 1967, M.C.L. § 560.105; M.S.A. § 26.430(105), reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Sec. 105. Approval of preliminary and final plates shall be conditioned upon compliance with:

"(a) The provisions of this act.

"(b) Any ordinance or published rules of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions or this act."

Subsections (c) through (g) which follow are not relevant here.

Pursuant to subsection (b) of § 105 of the act, defendant enacted ordinance number 41, which is the subdivision control ordinance for the City of Troy. Section 3.01(a)(4)(E) of this ordinance reads as follows: