Carlson v. City of Bozeman, 00-302.
[…] Committee for an Effective Judiciary v. State (1984), 209 Mont. 105, 114, 679 P.2d 1223, 1228.

¶ 16 We conclude that the portion of BMO § 2.06.050 prohibiting all outside employment by a municipal judge conflicts with § 3-1-604, MCA, when read in conjunction with § 3-1-601(1), MCA, and is therefore invalid. Section 3-1-604, MCA provides:

No municipal court judge may practice law before his own municipal court or hold office in a political party during his term of office.

Section 3-1-601(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in 3-1-604 ... no justice or judge of a court of record or clerk of any court may practice law in any court of this state ...

¶ 17 Municipal judges are expressly prohibited in § 3-1-604, MCA, from practicing law in their own municipal courts.