Carlson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court
    • June 15, 2010
    ...The purpose of bankruptcy is to give the debtor a fresh start by discharging many of the debtor's liabilities. Carlson v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 87, 101, 2001 WL 180173 (2001). When a bankruptcy court enters a discharge order in a bankruptcy proceeding, the debtor is discharged from persona......
  • Hamilton v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • April 7, 2020
    ...income to the amount by which the taxpayer’s liabilities exceed his assets. See 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(3) ; see also Carlson v. Comm’r , 116 T.C. 87, 91 (2001) ("[T]he term ‘insolvent’ means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets.") (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(3) ). It i......
  • Wadleigh v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 134 T.C. No. 14 (U.S.T.C. 6/15/2010)
    • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court
    • June 15, 2010