Carlson v. Sweeney, Dabagia, Donoghue
[…] On January 13, 1994, his Texas counsel informed Norman Jr. that the language of the Will did not conform to the Treasury Regulations, and as a result, any property remaining in the Trust at the time of Norman Jr. or Margaret's death would be subject to federal estate tax. Specifically, the Texas counsel felt that the Trust created a general power of appointment, because 26 C.F.R. § 20.2041-1 indicates, "[a] power to use the property for comfort, welfare, or happiness of the holder of the power is not limited by the requisite standard." (Emphasis added.) General powers of appointment are taxable upon the death of the power's holder. 26 U.S.C. § 2041(a)(2). On July 27, 1994, Sweeney, at the direction of the Carlsons, filed a Petition to Reform Testamentary Trust.