Carlson v. United States, 4732-4734.
[…] Their several appeals are now before us.

Before stating the particular details of the Carlson case, we think it will be helpful to make some general observations upon the offense of which Carlson stands convicted.

The Congress has not made it a separate and distinct offense for a witness before a grand jury to refuse to answer any question pertinent to the matter under inquiry. In that respect the present case is to be distinguished from the situation where a witness before a congressional committee refuses to answer a pertinent question, which is covered by 2 U.S.C.A. § 192:

"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months."

2 U.S.C.A. § 192 makes it a misdemeanor not to answer a pertinent question at a congressional committee hearing.