Carman v. Wieland
[…] The plaintiff contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because the defendant does not qualify as an “officer” under section 516.130(1). She maintains that the five-year statute of limitations contained in section 516.120(4) RSMo. (2000) applies. We agree that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on this basis because as a matter of law the defendant does not qualify as an “officer” under section 516.130(1).

Section 516.130(1) provides that the following actions must be filed within three years:

An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise[.]

When faced with the issue of what constituted an “officer” within the meaning of the three-year statute of limitations, our Supreme Court wrote: