Carne v. Stanislaus Cnty. Animal Servs. Agency
[…] "A state law claim is part of the same case or controversy when it shares a ‘common nucleus of operative fact’ with the federal claims and the state and federal claims would normally be tried together." Bahrampour v. Lampert, 356 F.3d 969, 978 (9th Cir. 2004). Section 1367(a) requires courts to exercise supplemental jurisdiction, while § 1367(c) provides "the exclusive means by which supplemental jurisdiction can be declined by a court." Executive Software N. Am., Inc. v. U.S. Dist. Court for the Cent. Dist. of Cal., 24 F.3d 1545, 1556 (9th Cir. 1994). Under § 1367(c), courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction if: "(1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law; (2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original jurisdiction; (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, or (4) in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c). Courts have "discretion to keep, or decline to keep, [supplemental state law claims] under the conditions set out in § 1367(c)." Acri v. Varian Assocs., 114 F.3d 999, 1000 (9th Cir. 1997) (en banc).